Posts tagged holographic will
[…] Posts tagged holographic will
What is a holographic Will?

Not all Wills must be witnessed. If the signature and material provisions are handwritten by the Testator, then it may qualify as a holographic Will. See California Probate Code Section 6111(a). Holographic Wills are generally done without the consultation of a lawyer and as a result contain often contain ambiguities or incomplete instructions as to how the Testator's assets are to be distributed. 

Commercially Printed Will?

California Probate Code Section 6111(c) states: "Any statement of testamentary intent contained in a holographic will may be set forth either in the testator’s own handwriting or as part of a commercially printed form will." Therefore, the use of commercially printed forms is permissible.

Invalidity?

If the holographic Will is not dated, there are some situations in which it may be found partially invalid. California Probate Code Section 6111(b) states: