Posts in Estate Planning
[…] Digital Accounts and Passwords

It’s also a good idea to put together a list of your online accounts along with passwords to access those accounts. In addition, you may want to leave behind instructions on what your wishes are concerning digital assets such as e-mail, social media accounts, etc.

Click here to request a complimentary consultation.

Handling a Person's Remains After They Die

Written Statements

Generally, a written statement made by the decedent controls so long as it is clear. Specifically, California Health and Safety Code  §7100.1 provides:

(a)  A decedent, prior to death, may direct, in writing, the disposition of his or her remains and specify funeral goods and services to be provided. Unless there is a statement to the contrary that is signed and dated by the decedent, the directions may not be altered, changed, or otherwise amended in any material way, except as may be required by law, and shall be faithfully carried out upon his or her death, provided both of the following requirements are met: (1) the directions set forth clearly and completely the final wishes of the decedent in sufficient detail so as to preclude any material ambiguity with regard to the instructions; and, (2) arrangements for payment through trusts, insurance, commitments by others, or any other effective and binding means, have been made, so as to preclude the payment of any funds by the survivor or survivors of the deceased that might otherwise retain the right to control the disposition.