Posts in Estate Planning
[…] Posts in Estate Planning
What is required for a valid transmutation of property between spouses?

A valid transmutation must be in the correct form and must not violate the rules regarding the fiduciary relationship between spouses.

Express Declaration

To unpack that statement a bit, we first look to the "express declaration" requirement as alluded to California Family Code Section 852, which states the following:

(a) A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.

(b) A transmutation of real property is not effective as to third parties without notice thereof unless recorded.

(c) This section does not apply to a gift between the spouses of clothing, wearing apparel, jewelry, or other tangible articles of a personal nature that is used solely or principally by the spouse to whom the gift is made and that is not substantial in value taking into account the circumstances of the marriage.

(d) Nothing in this section affects the law governing characterization of property in which separate property and community property are commingled or otherwise combined.

(e) This section does not apply to or affect a transmutation of property made before January 1, 1985, and the law that would otherwise be applicable to that transmutation shall continue to apply.

There's a fair amount of uncertainty as to how a court will interpret the "express declaration" used in a transmutation agreement between spouses.