Posts in Estate Planning
[…] The statute above also clearly indicates that any such agreement must be in writing (with some exceptions as a result of case law) and the person who is  negatively affected must accept or agree to the transmutation.

Fiduciary Relationship

Though not directly mentioned in the statute above, a transmutation of property will not be upheld if a court determines that one spouse unduly influenced the other spouse. As a starting point, under California law, spouses are presumed to be in a confidential relationship with each other.

Section 1100(e) of the California Family Code states:

Each spouse shall act with respect to the other spouse in the management and control of the community assets and liabilities in accordance with the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons having relationships of personal confidence as specified in Section 721, until such time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the parties or by a court. This duty includes the obligation to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regarding the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have an interest and debts for which the community is or may be liable, and to provide equal access to all information, records, and books that pertain to the value and character of those assets and debts, upon request.

If one spouse gains an advantage as a result of the transmutation, there's a rebuttable presumption that the transmutation was a result of undue influence. Once the presumption exists, it is up to the spouse with the advantage to rebut it.