Posts tagged statutory share
[…] (b) The decedent had one or more children and devised or otherwise directed the disposition of substantially all the estate to the other parent of the omitted child.

(c) The decedent provided for the child by transfer outside of the estate passing by the decedent’s testamentary instruments and the intention that the transfer be in lieu of a provision in said instruments is show by statements of the decedent or from the amount of the transfer or by other evidence. 

Slight Wrinkle

California Probate Code Section 21622 also provides a couple of exceptions to the general rule:

If, at the time of the execution of all of decedent’s testamentary instruments effective at the time of decedent’s death, the decedent failed to provide for a living child solely because the decedent believed the child to be dead or was unaware of the birth of the child, the child shall receive a share in the estate equal in value to that which the child would have received if the decedent had died without having executed any testamentary instruments.

Thus, if you were under the mistaken belief that your child was dead (but was not actually dead) or if you weren't aware of a child you had, he or she would be entitled to a statutory share as well.