Posts tagged statutory share
[…] If you have a child who is born or adopted after you create your Will or Trust and you have not provided for them in your Will or Trust, then the child is considered an "omitted child".

An example: You create a Will on January 1, 2018 that states that all of your assets will be left to your parents. On December 1, 2025 your partner gives birth to your son, James. Unless you update your Will accordingly, James is considered an omitted child.

Statutory Share

An omitted child is entitled to a "statutory share" of your estate. California Probate Code Section 21620 states:

Except as provided in Section 21621, if a decedent fails to provide in a testamentary instrument for a child of decedent born or adopted after the execution of all of the decedent’s testamentary instruments, the omitted child shall receive a share in the decedent’s estate equal in value to that which the child would have received if the decedent had died without having executed any testamentary instrument.

The "statutory share" is what your child would've received if you died "intestate", i.e., without any estate planning documents. This amount will depend on whether you have a spouse and how many children you have at the time of your death.

Exceptions