Posts tagged statutory share
[…] (a) The one-half of the community property that belongs to the decedent under Section 100.

(b) The one-half of the quasi-community property that belongs to the decedent under Section 101.

(c) A share of the separate property of the decedent equal in value to that which the spouse would have received if the decedent had died without having executed a testamentary instrument, but in no event is the share to be more than one-half the value of the separate property in the estate.

Exceptions

A rule wouldn't be a rule without exceptions. California Probate Code Section 21611, provides 3 such exceptions to the statutory share rule. It states that:

The spouse shall not receive a share of the estate under Section 21610 if any of the following is established:

(a) The decedent’s failure to provide for the spouse in the decedent’s testamentary instruments was intentional and that intention appears from the testamentary instruments.

(b) The decedent provided for the spouse by transfer outside of the estate passing by the decedent’s testamentary instruments and the intention that the transfer be in lieu of a provision in said instruments is shown by statements of the decedent or from the amount of the transfer or by other evidence.

(c) The spouse made a valid agreement waiving the right to share in the decedent’s estate. 

If you are anticipating marrying someone and have already created your Will or Trust, it is important to consult an estate planning lawyer to ensure that your wishes are properly carried out.