Posts tagged can a will be used to transfer community property
[…] Posts tagged can a will be used to transfer community property
Can a Will be used to transfer community property?

California Family Code Section 760 defines community property as follows:

Except as otherwise provided by statute, all property, real or personal, wherever situated, acquired by a married person during the marriage while domiciled in this state is community property. 

California Family Code Section 770 defines separate property as follows:

(a) Separate property of a married person includes all of the following:

(1) All property owned by the person before marriage.

(2) All property acquired by the person after marriage by gift, bequest, devise, or descent.

(3) The rents, issues, and profits of the property described in this section.

(b) A married person may, without the consent of the person’s spouse, convey the person’s separate property.

For purposes of death, California Probate Code Section 66 defines quasi-community property as follows:

“Quasi-community property” means the following property, other than community property as defined in Section 28: