What is ademption?
[…] What is ademption?
If you provide for a specific gift of property in your Will, but you don't own it at the time of your death (perhaps you sold it, gave it away or lost it), that gift has been "adeemed." California's approach to ademption generally depends on the testator's intent. California Probate Code Sections 21132-21135 provide some specific rules regarding ademption that are worth noting.
Specific Gifts
If a testator leaves a specific gift to a beneficiary, but not all of it is owned at the time of the testator's death, then we can look to California Probate Code Section 21133, which describes additional substitute property the beneficiary may be entitled to. This section provides:
A recipient of an at-death transfer of a specific gift has a right to the property specifically given, to the extent the property is owned by the transferor at the time the gift takes effect in possession or enjoyment, and all of the following:
(a) Any balance of the purchase price (together with any security agreement) owing from a purchaser to the transferor at the time the gift takes effect in possession or enjoyment by reason of sale of the property.
(b) Any amount of an eminent domain award for the taking of the property unpaid at the time the gift takes effect in possession or enjoyment.
(c) Any proceeds unpaid at the time the gift takes effect in possession or enjoyment on fire or casualty insurance on or other recovery for injury to the property.
(d) Property owned by the transferor at the time the gift takes effect in possession or enjoyment and acquired as a result of foreclosure, or obtained in lieu of foreclosure, of the security interest for a specifically given obligation.
Thus, for example, if one writes a Will that says, "I leave my home on 123 Main St. Los Angeles, CA to Roger." and then that person later sold half of the property and took back a secured promissory note from the buyer, the promissory note would also be part of the gift to Roger.