Posts in Trust
[…] Because of the technicalities involved, an estate planning lawyer often provides guidance to the Trustor on how assets should be dealt with to avoid probate.

Other Considerations

All income of a revocable living trust is reported on Trustor's personal income tax returns. In addition, while a Trustor of a revocable living trust is also the Trustee, no other beneficiary of the trust has the power to compel the Trustee. California Probate Code Section 15800 provides as follows:

Except to the extent that the trust instrument otherwise provides or where the joint action of the settlor and all beneficiaries is required, during the time that a trust is revocable and the person holding the power to revoke the trust is competent:

(a) The person holding the power to revoke, and not the beneficiary, has the rights afforded beneficiaries under this division.

(b) The duties of the trustee are owed to the person holding the power to revoke.

One of the beauties of utilizing revocable living trusts in California is that for all practical purposes, the creator experiences no change in day-to-day life.