Posts in Probate
[…] Generally, speaking, these methods are usually employed by heirs or beneficiaries of people who have relatively little wealth. In other words, if you have a substantial amount of assets, you, your family, and your beneficiaries will most likely be better off, from an economic perspective, setting up a revocable living trust.

Small Estate Affidavit

If your real property and personal property does not exceed $150,000, then your beneficiaries or heirs may utilize a "Small Estate Affidavit" to collect your assets after you pass away. California Probate Code Section 13100 provides the relevant law:

Excluding the property described in Section 13050, if the gross value of the decedent’s real and personal property in this state does not exceed one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) and if 40 days have elapsed since the death of the decedent, the successor of the decedent may, without procuring letters of administration or awaiting probate of the will, do any of the following with respect to one or more particular items of property:

(a) Collect any particular item of property that is money due the decedent.

(b) Receive any particular item of property that is tangible personal property of the decedent.

(c) Have any particular item of property that is evidence of a debt, obligation, interest, right, security, or chose in action belonging to the decedent transferred, whether or not secured by a lien on real property.

It's important to realize that your beneficiaries or heirs must first wait 40 days after you death.